Cookie Policy

“FORM DIS TICARET LIMITED SIRKETI”

Cookie Policy


 
As “FORM DIS TICARET LIMITED SIRKETI” (hereinafter shall be referred to as the “COMPANY”), we use cookies and some technologies (“cookies”) to enhance your experience during your use or visit of all similar online or offline platforms we made available to you on https://www.formdis.com/  website (“Website”), the extensions of the website, our applications or digital media (all such media shall be collectively referred to as “Platform”). 
 
These technologies are used in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, especially the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“PDPL” or the “Law”).

 
The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to inform you about the personal data obtained due to the processing of personal data using cookies that are used during the use of the Platforms.  In this text, we would like to explain what type of cookies we use on our website and applications for what purposes and how you can control these cookies.

 
Our company can waive from using the cookies we use on our website and applications, if necessary, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to our website and applications. Therefore, we reserve the right to amend the provisions of this Cookie Policy at any time. Any amendments to the current Cookie Policy shall take effect upon being published on the website, application or any public media. You can find the date of last update at the end of the text.

 
You can access detailed information about the purposes of processing your personal data by our Company from the (https://formdis.com/cookie-policy) Company’s Policy for the Protection and Processing of Personal Data.

 

 
Personal Data Collection Method and Its Legal Basis


Your personal data is collected based on the legitimate interests of our Company by means of cookies in electronic media within the scope of your visit to our website or because of your use of our applications. Promotional activities carried out through targeting and profiling are carried out only if you give your explicit consent. Your personal data can also be processed for the purposes specified in this Cookie Policy within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.
 


Persons to Whom Personal Data Can Be Transferred and the Purpose of Transfer

 

The company may share your personal data within the scope of the Cookie Policy with legally authorized public institutions, limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation.

 

Which Cookies Are Used For What Purposes?


The COMPANY uses cookies on our website and our applications for various purposes and processes your personal data by means of these cookies. These purposes are mainly:

 

  • To perform the basic functions required for the operation of the Website and applications. For example, the fact that logged-in members do not need to enter their passwords again while visiting different pages on the Website.

 

  • To analyze the Website and applications, to increase the performance of the Website and applications. For example, the integration of different servers on which the Website runs, determining the number of visitors of the Website and adjusting performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.

 

  • To increase the functionality of the Website and applications and to provide ease of use. For example, remembering the user names or search queries for the next visit of the visitors of the Website.

 

  • To carry out personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, showing ads related to the interests of the visitors on the pages and products viewed by the visitors. 

 


Cookies Used in Our Website and Applications


Below you can find different types of cookies we use on our website and applications. Both first-party cookies (placed by the website you visit) and third-party cookies (placed by servers other than the website you visit) are used on our website and applications.
 


Mandatory Cookies


The use of certain cookies is essential for the correct functioning of our website and applications. For example, authentication cookies, which are activated when you log in to our website, ensure that your active session continues when you switch from one page to another on our website.

 

Cookie Service Provider

Name of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Type of Cookie

Duration of Cookie

formdis.com

PHPSESSID

Information of users session id

Session Cookie

During the browser session duration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Choice Cookies

 

These cookies remember your preferences and choices on the website and application and enable personalization of the services offered on our website for you. For example, it allows you to remember your language selection on our website or the font size you have chosen when reading a text.

 

Cookie Service Provider

Name of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Type of Cookie

Duration of Cookie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Media Cookies


These cookies collect information about your social media usage. For example, cookies can be used to use your Facebook/Twitter account information to create personalized ads or carry out market researches.

 

Cookie Service Provider

Name of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Type of Cookie

Duration of Cookie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Performance and Analysis Cookies


Thanks to these cookies, we are able to improve your use of our website and applications and the services we provide to you by making performance analysis. For example, thanks to these cookies, we can determine the pages our visitors view the most, whether our website is functioning properly and possible problems.

 

Cookie Service Provider

Name of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Type of Cookie

Duration of Cookie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Targeting or advertising cookies


We use cookies to promote products and services on our website or in other media. In addition, we may cooperate with some of our business partners to advertise and promote on or outside our website. For example, cookies can be used to track whether you have clicked on an ad you see on our website, and if you have benefited from the service on the website to which that ad redirects after the ad attracts your attention.

 

Cookie Service Provider

Name of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Type of Cookie

Duration of Cookie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How Can I Control the Use of Cookies?


The choices of our visitors and users regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies are essential for us. On the other hand, Cookies that are mandatory for the running of the Platform must be used. In addition, we would like to remind you that some functions of the Platform may not run partially or completely if some cookies are turned off.
 
Information on how you can manage your choices for cookies used on the platform are as follows:  

  • Visitors have the opportunity to customize their choices for cookies by changing the browser settings on which they view the Platform. If the browser used offers this opportunity, it is possible to change the choices for cookies through the browser settings. Thus, although it may differ according to the possibilities offered by the browser, data owners have the opportunity to prevent the use of cookies, choose to receive a warning before the cookies are used, or to deactivate or delete only some cookies.
  • Although the choices on this issue vary according to the browser used, a general explanation can be found at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Choices for the cookies may need to be made separately for each device on which the visitor accesses the Platform. 
  • To turn off the cookies managed by Google Analytics, click here. 
  • To manage the customized ad experience provided by Google, click here. 
  • Choices in terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities can be managed through Your Online Choices. 
  • To manage cookies on mobile devices, the settings menu of the mobile device can be used. 
  • You have the opportunity to customize your choices regarding the cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

 

Adobe Analytics

http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

AOL

https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser

Google Adwords

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

MozillaFirefox

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

 


What are Your Rights as the Data Owner?


Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, data owners have the right to:

  • Learn whether personal data is processed or not,
  • Request information on personal data if it has been processed,
  • Learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for this purpose,
  • Know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad,
  • Request correction of personal data if it is processed incompletely or improperly, and request that the process carried out in this context to be notified to the third parties to whom personal data is transferred,
  • Request that personal data to be deleted or destroyed in the event that the reasons for its processing disappear, despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other related laws, and request that the process carried out in this context to be notified to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
  • Object to the appearance of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Request the compensation of damages in case of loss due to the illegal processing of personal data.


You can submit your applications regarding your rights listed above to our Company by filling out the Company Contact Application Form, which you can access from www.kvkk.gov.tr. Your request shall be finalized and answered within 30 days. As a rule, requests are met free of charge, but if fulfilling the request requires costs, a fee can be charged by the COMPANY pursuant to the following provision stipulated in article 7 of the “Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Supervisor”: “If the application of the data subject will be answered in writing, no fee is charged for up to 10 pages. A transaction fee of 1 TL shall be charged for each page after ten pages. If the answer is given to the application in a recording medium such as CD or flash memory, the fee that may be requested by the data supervisor shall not exceed the cost of the recording medium.”.

 

Date of Last Update: 07.05.2021